JoJoba /ho hou ba/

Review + Benefits + Uses

Jojoba Oil also known as Green Gold, is one amongst my favorites wishlist, as its really light and suits all skin types. It is indeed a blessing because of its richness in vitamins & minerals. Its enriched with Vitamin- E , B- Complex,zinc, copper, selenium, chromium & iodine.

I’ve always been fascinated with oils and have been trying out all sorts of varieties, so I recently ordered this 100% Pure Jojoba Oil by @satthwa from Amazon. I received the product on time, well packed & sealed, in a 50 ML bottle with a Screw-on Cap & an Easy-to-Pour-Flip-Cap along with it. It’s a great oil with good qualities at such an affordable price. It applies easily with significant moisture retention and high nourishing properties. It absorbs deeply and reasonably quickly into the skin. It is non-sticky, odorless and my skin felt wonderfully hydrated & soft. It lasts up to 8 hours after applying it.

I used it with a blend of sweet almond oil. I’m going to use this oil in many of my DIY Projects. It has the reputation of extending the shelf life of other carrier oils to which it is added. Care has to be taken if you use it on anything larger than a small patch of skin.

Click here if you wish to to visit the manufacturer’s site or wish to purchase the product

Now lets get down to its Properties, Benefits and Uses…

Properties

Very High boiling, smoke, flash & fire points.

Very high resistance to oxidation

Anti-oxidant with high Tocopherols

Anti-inflammatory Myristic Acid

Liquid wax composition

Triglyceride Free

Anti-Bacterial

Non-Drying Oil

 

Benefits

Softens & smooths the skin with fine line reduction.

Soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area.

Excellent for dry & mature skin’s & all skin types.

Restores dry, dehydrated, and aging skin.

 Cleanse, condition, moisturize & nourish scalp.

Moisturizes with long lasting effect.

Prevents other oils from going rancid.

Clears sun tan & sun damaged skin.

Reduces pregnancy stretch marks.

Increases skin’s suppleness by 45%.

Helps boost hair growth & health.

Repair, Nourish & Treat Nails.

Does not clog skin pores.

Gets quickly absorbed.

Treats oily scalp.

Uses

The use of this oil spread worldwide as a replacement for sperm whale oil. Easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an excellent carrier in skin and hair care products, it is suitable for all kinds of cosmetic products from rinse-off to leave-on. Helps to control acne and oily scalp, Jojoba Oil is also used in healing irritated skin conditions, such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis. It can be used to help heal sores, cuts and even wounds. Treating chapped or rough hands and feet. Prevents hair loss, maintains hair color, makes hair smoother & healthier, It also adds shine and body to your hair. For improving effectiveness of hair shampoo & conditioners. Equally effective for both men & women, it can also be applied before or after bath for smoothness of body. Transformed into wax form jojoba oil is also used as a base for creams and for soft white wax polishes. Research has made its use as external & internal medicine also possible. It’s being seriously considered for industrial use based on its amazing properties.

 

2 Replies to “JoJoba /ho hou ba/”

  1. i will try this oil soon thanks for sharing its uses. Satthwa oils are really good

    Reply

    1. Its really great, Thank You for Visiting

      Reply

Would you tell us how you felt about this post, it'll help improve the experience?